Financial information

Statement of Operations

20132012
Revenues:
Recognition of restricted contributions$   2,972,589$   3,193,610
Unrestricted contributions5,253,7254,672,835
Fundraising Events300,176582,528
Investment Income273,065295,316
Amortization of deferred capital contributions128,009128,009
Other66,04156,312
Total revenues8,993,6058,928,610
Expenses:
Programs:
Science and Policy1,455,651-
BC and Western Canada907,325-
Ontario and Northern Quebec855,183-
Quebec and Atlantic Canada1,024,987896,308
Program Management204,384216,392
Communication2,068,0332,146,177
DSF 2.0 Project-57,438
Climate Change and Clean Energy-1,180,038
Terrestrial Conservation-914,061
Marine and Freshwater-915,016
Other-5,523
Total program expenses6,515,5636,330,953
Administration527,127372,145
Fundraising1,925,6792,067,157
Total expenses8,968,3698,770,255

Excess of revenue over expenses before
change in fair value of investments
$   25,236$   158,355

Unrealized change in fair value of investments     $   660,635     $    65,688
Excess of revenue over expenses     $   685,871     $   224,043



The David Suzuki Foundation fiscal year end is August 31.

Audited financial statements are available for the most recent fiscal year ending August 31, 2013. As all charities are required to do, we report additional financial information to the Canada Revenue Agency in our annual tax return.

For more information please contact Vic Johnston, Director of Finance and Technology at 604-732-4228 ext.1262 or vjohnston@davidsuzuki.org.

Visit About our donors, How we use your donations, and our Ethical Gift Acceptance Policy.