Our Financials | Annual Reports | 2012 | Publications | David Suzuki Foundation

Statement of Operations

20122011
Revenues:
Recognition of restricted contributions$   3,193,610$   2,403,307
Unrestricted contributions4,672,8354,918,693
Fundraising Events582,528941,873
Investment Income295,316185,246
Amortization of deferred capital contributions128,009115,600
Other56,312170,297
Total revenues8,928,6108,735,016
Expenses:
Programs:
Climate Change and Clean Energy1,180,0381,274,344
Terrestrial Conservation914,061784,956
Marine and Freshwater915,016853,425
Program Management216,392466,705
Communication2,146,1771,863,045
David Suzuki Foundation — Quebec896,308774,333
DSF 2.0 Project57,438-
Other5,52365,552
Total program expenses6,330,9536,082,360
Administration372,145552,762
Fundraising2,067,1571,971,636
Total expenses8,770,2558,606,758
Excess of revenue over expenses$   158,355$   128,258



The David Suzuki Foundation fiscal year end is August 31.

Audited financial statements are available for the most recent fiscal year ending August 31, 2012. As all charities are required to do, we report additional financial information to the Canada Revenue Agency in our annual tax return.

For more information please contact Vic Johnston, Director of Finance and Technology at 604-732-4228 ext.1262 or vjohnston@davidsuzuki.org.

Visit About our donors, How we use your donations, and our Ethical Gift Acceptance Policy.